07-262-I | Anti-Arg Antibody, SH3/SH2

07-262-I
200 µL  
Retrieving price...
Price could not be retrieved
Minimum Quantity needs to be mulitiple of
Upon Order Completion More Information
You Saved ()
 
Request Pricing
Limited AvailabilityLimited Availability
In Stock 
Discontinued
Limited Quantities Available
Availability to be confirmed
    Remaining : Will advise
      Remaining : Will advise
      Will advise
      Contact Customer Service

      Special Offers

       

      Contact Customer Service

      Click To Print This Page

      Overview

      Replacement Information

      Key Spec Table

      Species ReactivityKey ApplicationsHostFormatAntibody Type
      M, RWB, IHCRbAffinity PurifiedPolyclonal Antibody
      Description
      Catalogue Number07-262-I
      DescriptionAnti-Arg Antibody, SH3/SH2
      Alternate Names
      • Abelson tyrosine-protein kinase 2
      • Abelson murine leukemia viral oncogene homolog 2
      • Abelson-related gene protein
      • Tyrosine-protein kinase ARG
      Background InformationAbelson tyrosine-protein kinase 2 (Arg), also known as Abelson murine leukemia viral oncogene homolog 2, Abelson-related gene protein, or Tyrosine-protein kinase ARG, and encoded by the gene name ABL2 and ARG, is a member of the TYR protein kinase family. Arg is a non-receptor tyrosine-protein kinase that plays an ABL1-overlapping role in key processes linked to cell growth and survival such as cytoskeleton remodeling in response to extracellular stimuli, cell motility and adhesion, receptor endocytosis, autophagy, DNA damage response and apoptosis. Arg also coordinates actin remodeling through tyrosine phosphorylation of proteins controlling cytoskeleton dynamics like MYH10 (involved in movement); CTTN (involved in signaling); or TUBA1 and TUBB (microtubule subunits). Arg binds directly with F-actin and regulates actin cytoskeletal structure through its F-actin-bundling activity. Studies have shown that Arg might be involved in the regulation of cell adhesion and motility through phosphorylation of key regulators of these processes such as CRK, CRKL or DOK1. Arg is required for adhesion-dependent phosphorylation of ARHGAP35 which promotes its association with RASA1, resulting in recruitment of ARHGAP35 to the cell periphery where it inhibits RHO. Arg phosphorylates multiple receptor tyrosine kinases like PDGFRB and other substrates which are involved in endocytosis regulation such as RIN1. In brain, Arg may regulate neurotransmission by phosphorylating proteins at the synapse. Finally, Arg functions as its own regulator through autocatalytic activity as well as through phosphorylation of its inhibitor, ABI1. Arg is most abundant in adult mouse brain, especially in synapse-rich regions.
      References
      Product Information
      FormatAffinity Purified
      PresentationPurified rabbit polyclonal in buffer containing 0.1 M Tris-Glycine (pH 7.4), 150 mM NaCl with 0.05% sodium azide.
      Applications
      ApplicationThis Anti-Arg antibody is validated for use in WB, IH for the detection of Arg.
      Key Applications
      • Western Blotting
      • Immunohistochemistry
      Application NotesImmunohistochemistry Analysis: A 1:50 dilution from a representative lot detected Isocitrate dehydrogenase in mouse cerebellum, mouse cerebral cortex, and mouse hindbrain tissue.
      Biological Information
      ImmunogenGST-tagged recombinant protein corresponding to mouse Arg, SH3/SH2 near the N-terminal.
      EpitopeNear N-terminal
      ConcentrationPlease refer to lot specific datasheet.
      HostRabbit
      Species Reactivity
      • Mouse
      • Rat
      Antibody TypePolyclonal Antibody
      Entrez Gene Number
      Gene Symbol
      • Abl2
      • Arg
      Purification MethodAffinity Purfied
      UniProt Number
      Molecular Weight~135 kDa observed
      Physicochemical Information
      Dimensions
      Materials Information
      Toxicological Information
      Safety Information according to GHS
      Safety Information
      Product Usage Statements
      Quality AssuranceEvaluated by Western Blotting in rat brain cytosol tissue lysate.

      Western Blotting Analysis: A 1:250 dilutiion of this antibody detected Arg, SH3/SH2 in 10 µg of rat brain cytosol tissue lysate.
      Usage Statement
      • Unless otherwise stated in our catalog or other company documentation accompanying the product(s), our products are intended for research use only and are not to be used for any other purpose, which includes but is not limited to, unauthorized commercial uses, in vitro diagnostic uses, ex vivo or in vivo therapeutic uses or any type of consumption or application to humans or animals.
      Storage and Shipping Information
      Storage ConditionsStable for 1 year at 2-8°C from date of receipt.
      Packaging Information
      Material Size200 µL
      Transport Information
      Supplemental Information
      Specifications