ABN1733 | Anti-NTT4/SLC6A17 Antibody

ABN1733
100 µL  
Retrieving price...
Price could not be retrieved
Minimum Quantity needs to be mulitiple of
Upon Order Completion More Information
You Saved ()
 
Request Pricing
Limited AvailabilityLimited Availability
In Stock 
Discontinued
Limited Quantities Available
Availability to be confirmed
    Remaining : Will advise
      Remaining : Will advise
      Will advise
      Contact Customer Service

      Special Offers

       

      Contact Customer Service

      Click To Print This Page

      Overview

      Replacement Information

      Key Spec Table

      Species ReactivityKey ApplicationsHostFormatAntibody Type
      RWB, IFRbSerumPolyclonal Antibody
      Description
      Catalogue NumberABN1733
      DescriptionAnti-NTT4/SLC6A17 Antibody
      Alternate Names
      • B0AT3
      • Sodium-dependent neutral amino acid transporter SLC6A17
      • Sodium-dependent neurotransmitter transporter NTT4
      • Solute carrier family 6 member 17
      Background InformationSodium-dependent neutral amino acid transporter SLC6A17 (UniProt P31662; also known as B0AT3, Sodium-dependent neurotransmitter transporter NTT4, Solute carrier family 6 member 17) is encoded by the Slc6a17 (also known as Ntt4, Rxt1) gene (Gene ID 613226) in rat species. SLC6A17/B0AT3 is a member of the SLC6 family of proteins, many of which function as presynaptic reuptake transporters. SLC6 transporters are calssified as secondary active transporters because they are driven by electrochemical Na+ or H+ gradients. Na+ gradients are maintained over the plasma membrane of all cells, while H+ gradients are maintained over internal membranes such as synaptic vesicles. The SLC6 members are divided based on their substrates into four subgroups termed GABA, monoamine, amino acid, and neutral amino acids (originally called orphans). SLC6A17/B0AT3 acts as a transporter of a broad range of neutral amino acids with affinity for proline, leucine, glycine, alanine, and glutamine. SLC6A17/B0AT3 is found exclusively in axon terminals of most glutamatergic neurons and in a sub-population of GABAergic neurons throughout the central nervous system (CNS). Although yet to be verified, SLC6A17/B0AT3 could play a role in synaptic remodeling, a process important for the long-term action of antidepressant drugs as well as for other CNS functions.
      References
      Product Information
      FormatSerum
      PresentationRabbit polyclonal antibody serum with 0.05% sodium azide.
      Applications
      ApplicationAnti-NTT4 Antibody is an antibody against SLC6A17 for use in Western Blotting, Immunofluorescence.
      Key Applications
      • Western Blotting
      • Immunofluorescence
      Application NotesImmunofluorescence Analysis: A 1:2,000 dilution from a representative lot detected SLC6A17 immunoreactivity in adult rat hippocampus tissue sections by fluorescent immunohistochemistry (Courtesy of Dr. Jeffrey D. Erickson, Louisiana State University Health Science Center, New Orleans, LA).
      Biological Information
      ImmunogenGST-tagged recombinant rat Ntt4/Slc6a17 C-terminal cytoplasmic tail.
      EpitopeC-terminal cytoplasmic tail.
      ConcentrationPlease refer to lot specific datasheet.
      HostRabbit
      SpecificityThis polyclonal antiserum targets the C-terminal cytoplasmic tail of rat SLC6A17. Cross-reactivity toward human and murine SLC6A17 is predicted based on high sequence homology.
      Species Reactivity
      • Rat
      Antibody TypePolyclonal Antibody
      Entrez Gene Number
      Gene Symbol
      • Slc6a17
      • Ntt4
      • Rxt1
      Purification MethodUnpurified
      UniProt Number
      Molecular Weight~75 kDa observed. 81.06 kDa calculated.
      Physicochemical Information
      Dimensions
      Materials Information
      Toxicological Information
      Safety Information according to GHS
      Safety Information
      Product Usage Statements
      Quality AssuranceEvaluated by Western Blotting in rat PC12 pheochromocytoma cell lysate.

      Western Blotting Analysis: An 1:1,000 dilution of this antibody detected NTT4/SLC6A17 in 10 µg of rat PC12 pheochromocytoma cell lysate.
      Usage Statement
      • Unless otherwise stated in our catalog or other company documentation accompanying the product(s), our products are intended for research use only and are not to be used for any other purpose, which includes but is not limited to, unauthorized commercial uses, in vitro diagnostic uses, ex vivo or in vivo therapeutic uses or any type of consumption or application to humans or animals.
      Storage and Shipping Information
      Storage ConditionsStable for 1 year at -20°C from date of receipt.
      Handling Recommendations: Upon receipt and prior to removing the cap, centrifuge the vial and gently mix the solution. Aliquot into microcentrifuge tubes and store at -20°C. Avoid repeated freeze/thaw cycles, which may damage IgG and affect product performance.
      Packaging Information
      Material Size100 µL
      Transport Information
      Supplemental Information
      Specifications