06-942-AF555 | Anti-acetyl-Histone H3 (Lys9) Antibody, Alexa Fluor® 555 Conjugate

06-942-AF555
100 µL  
Retrieving price...
Price could not be retrieved
Minimum Quantity needs to be mulitiple of
Upon Order Completion More Information
You Saved ()
 
Request Pricing
Limited AvailabilityLimited Availability
In Stock 
Discontinued
Limited Quantities Available
Availability to be confirmed
    Remaining : Will advise
      Remaining : Will advise
      Will advise
      Contact Customer Service

      Special Offers

       

      Contact Customer Service

      Click To Print This Page

      Overview

      Replacement Information

      Key Spec Table

      Species ReactivityKey ApplicationsHostFormatAntibody Type
      M, H, RICC, FCRbAlexaFluor®555Polyclonal Antibody
      Description
      Catalogue Number06-942-AF555
      DescriptionAnti-acetyl-Histone H3 (Lys9) Antibody, Alexa Fluor® 555 Conjugate
      Alternate Names
      • H3K9ac
      • Histone H3, Lys9-acetylated
      • H3 histone family, member T, Lys9-acetylated
      • Lys9-acetylated histone 3
      • histone cluster 3, Lys9-acetylated
      • Lys9-acetylated H3
      Background InformationHistone H3 is one of the five main histone proteins involved in the structure of chromatin in eukaryotic cells. Featuring a main globular domain and a long N-terminal tail, H3 is involved with the structure of the nucleosomes of the 'beads on a string' structure. The N-terminal tail of histone H3 protrudes from the globular nucleosome core and can undergo several different types of epigenetic modifications that influence cellular processes. These modifications include the covalent attachment of methyl or acetyl groups to lysine and arginine amino acids and the phosphorylation of serine or threonine. Histone H3 variants (H3.1, H3.2 and H3.3) have been implicated in the epigenetic memory of cellular state. Genome-wide patterns of H3 are dependent on amino acid sequence and change with cellular differentiation at developmentally regulated loci.
      References
      Product Information
      FormatAlexaFluor®555
      PresentationPurified rabbit polyclonal antibody in PBS with 1.5% BSA with 0.05% sodium azide.
      Applications
      ApplicationAnti-acetyl-Histone H3 (Lys9) Antibody, Alexa Fluor® 555 Conjugate, Cat. No. 06-942-AF555, is a highly specific rabbit polyclonal antibody that targets histone H3 Lys9 acetylation (H3K9ac) and has been tested in Flow Cytometry and Immunocytochemistry.
      Key Applications
      • Immunocytochemistry
      • Flow Cytometry
      Application NotesFlow Cytometry Analysis: 2 µL from a representative lot detected cell population with histone H3 Lys9 acetylation (H3K9ac) among one million HEK293 cells.

      Immunocytochemistry Analysis: A 1:100 dilution from a representative lot detected nuclear histone H3 Lys9 acetylation (H3K9ac) in A431, HeLa, and NIH/3T3 cells.

      The unconjugated antibody (Cat. No. 06-492) is shown to be suitable also for Western blotting, dot blot, flow cytometry, chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) and ChIP-seq applications.
      Biological Information
      ImmunogenKLH-conjugated synthetic peptide (ARTKQTARK(Ac)STG-C) corresponding to amino acids 1-12 of histone H3 with acetylated Lys9.
      ConcentrationPlease refer to lot specific datasheet.
      HostRabbit
      SpecificityHistone H3 acetylated at position 9.
      Species Reactivity
      • Mouse
      • Human
      • Rat
      Antibody TypePolyclonal Antibody
      Entrez Gene Number
      Gene Symbol
      • HIST1H3A
      • H3FA
      • HIST1H3B
      • H3FL
      • HIST1H3C
      • H3FC
      • HIST1H3D
      • H3FB
      • HIST1H3E
      • H3FD
      • HIST1H3F
      • H3FI
      • HIST1H3G
      • H3FH
      • HIST1H3H
      • H3FK
      • HIST1H3I
      • H3FF
      • HIST1H3J
      • H3FJ
      Modifications
      • Acetylation
      Purification MethodProtein A purified.
      UniProt Number
      Molecular Weight~17 kDa observed.
      Physicochemical Information
      Dimensions
      Materials Information
      Toxicological Information
      Safety Information according to GHS
      Safety Information
      Product Usage Statements
      Quality AssuranceEvaluated by Immunocytochemistry in HUVECs.

      Immunocytochemistry Analysis: A 1:100 dilution of this antibody detected nuclear histone H3 Lys9 acetylation (H3K9ac) in HUVECs.
      Usage Statement
      • Unless otherwise stated in our catalog or other company documentation accompanying the product(s), our products are intended for research use only and are not to be used for any other purpose, which includes but is not limited to, unauthorized commercial uses, in vitro diagnostic uses, ex vivo or in vivo therapeutic uses or any type of consumption or application to humans or animals.
      Storage and Shipping Information
      Storage ConditionsStable for 1 year at 2-8°C from date of receipt.
      Packaging Information
      Material Size100 µL
      Transport Information
      Supplemental Information
      Specifications